Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing his seatbelt in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6530. The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(1) a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;
(2) medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;
(3) school, church, or day care buses;
(4) public transportation vehicles except taxis;
(5) occupants of vehicles in parades;
(6) United States mail carriers;
(7) an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;
(8) a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;
(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;
(109) children under six years of age who must be properly restrained as provided by Article 47, Chapter 5 of Title 56.
(1110) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person who violates is adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, all or part no part of which may be suspended.