Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3244 (Word version) -- Rep. Talley: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 2-1-230 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN AGENCY REQUIRED BY LAW TO REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SHALL PREPARE ITS REPORT AND NOTIFY THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY MAIL OR EMAIL THAT THE REPORT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2390SJ05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 2-1-230 as contained in SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 2-1-230. (A) With the exception of the Governor's Executive Budget and related documents and telephone directories, an agency, a department, or an entity of state government required by law to report to the General Assembly shall prepare its report and transmit its report to the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) electronically. LPITS shall notify the members of the General Assembly that the report is available. An agency, a department, or an entity of state government may not provide the General Assembly with hard copies of a publication whether or not the publication, report, or other document is required by law to be furnished to the General Assembly, and a publication only may be provided to a member of the General Assembly if the member requests the publication.
(B) The agency, department, or entity of state government shall transmit these publications to the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) by electronic medium in a format and form pursuant to technical standards as may be established by LPITS. LPITS shall make information transmitted available through its network.
(C) A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SINCLAIR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.