Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. E. H. PITTS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11701AC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 41-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 320 of 1986, is amended to read:
"Section 41-1-70. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to testify in a court proceeding or administrative proceeding or to serve on a jury of any court, or violates the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, is subject to a civil action in the circuit court for damages caused by the dismissal or demotion.
Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year's salary or fifty-two weeks of wages based on a forty-hour week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena.
Damages for demotion are limited to the difference for one year between the salary or wages based on a forty-hour week which the employee received before the demotion and the amount he receives after the demotion."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCLEOD raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 3 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep. E. H. PITTS argued contra.