Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7544AHB05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 14-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-810. (A) In addition to any other provision of law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any a court in this State if he:
(1) He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty.
(2) He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the English language.
(3) He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror.
(4) He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.
(B) Any A person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under pursuant to the provisions of this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions and any the failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out provided in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."