Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 31-6-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 207 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-6-30. (1) 'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where,:
(a) if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazards; lack of water or wastewater services; inadequate electric, natural gas or other energy services; lack of modern communications infrastructure; lack of ventilation, light, sanitary or storm drainage facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning,; and static or declining land values are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare or,;
(b) if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by:
(i) a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas
(ii) the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area. Any area within a redevelopment plan established by Chapter 10 of Title 31 is deemed to be a blighted area.
(1.5) 'Agricultural area' means any unimproved or vacant area formerly developed and used primarily for agricultural purposes within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where redevelopment and sound growth is impaired by a combination of three or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the land; diversity of ownership of the land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on the land; deterioration of