Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
Rep. VAUGHN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. VAUGHN proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22209HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.