Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) estimated property tax operating revenue attributable to property and improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovations to existing structures; or
(2) a percentage equal to any increase in the consumer price index over the same period."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or
Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
Rep. VAUGHN continued speaking.
Reps. SKELTON and PERRY requested debate on the Bill.
Rep. VAUGHN continued speaking.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps.