Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (ii) for bills rendered on or after January 1, 2004, that include telecommunications services in a bundled transaction, if the nonitemized price is attributable to properties or services that are taxable and nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to any nontaxable property or service is subject to tax unless the provider can reasonably identify that portion from its books and records kept in the regular course of business for purposes other than sales taxes;"
D. Section 12-36-1310(B), as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding:
"(5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements.
(a) 'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that:
(i) are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications;
(ii) are purchased in advance;
(iii) allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means entered manually or electronically; and
(iv) are sold in units or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.
(b) All charges for prepaid wireless calling arrangements must be sourced to the:
(i) location in this State where the over-the-counter sale took place;
(ii) shipping address if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and an item is shipped; or
(iii) either the billing address or location associated with the mobile telephone number if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and no item is shipped."
E. This SECTION takes effect the first calendar day of the third full month after its approval by the Governor.