Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1)(a) manufacturing;
(2)(b) railway;
(3)(c) private carline;
(4)(d) airline;
(5)(e) water, heat, light and power;
(6)(f) telephone;
(7)(g) cable television;
(8)(h) sewer;
(9) (i) pipeline;
(10)(j) mining.
(2) In addition, the department has the sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of the taxable values of the personal property of merchants."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(14) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Section 6015, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-1170(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: