Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (10)(11) Sections 801 through 845 relating to taxation of insurance companies;
(11)(12) Sections 861 through 908, 912, 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;
(13) Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities;
(12)(14) Sections 1401 through 1494;
(13)(15) Sections 1501 through 1505 relating to consolidated tax returns; and
(14)(16) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Section 6015, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-1110. (A) For South Carolina income tax purposes, gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income as calculated under the Internal Revenue Code are modified as provided in this article and subject to allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.
(B) If a taxpayer has made an election pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 1354 to be taxed under the provisions of Section 1352-1359 of the Internal Revenue Code, Election to Determine Taxable Income from Certain International Shipping Activities, the election is not effective for South Carolina income tax purposes, and the taxpayer is taxed in accordance with this chapter as though no federal Section 1354 election has been made."
SECTION __. A. Section 12-6-1130(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: