Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(1) in the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654 and applicable regulations except that the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which income tax due the other state was withheld;"
SECTION __. Section 12-54-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the amount remitted with the tentative return fails to reflect at least ninety percent of the tax to be paid for the period granted by the extension, a penalty as provided in Section 12-54-43(D) must be imposed from the date the tax was originally due on the difference between the amount remitted and the tax to be paid for the period."
SECTION __. Section 12-54-110(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: