Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (ii) the Continuum of Care for Emotionally Disturbed Children, Office of the Governor;
(iii) the Department of Mental Health, and the South Carolina Mental Health Commission is abolished and its powers, duties, and responsibilities are transferred to the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Nothing in this subitem may be construed to affect the authority, duties, and responsibilities of the boards for the community mental health centers.
SECTION __. Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-2700. For the purpose of this subarticle:
a. 'Childcare' means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.
b. 'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include:
(1) an educational facility, whether private or public, which operates solely for educational purposes in grade one or above;
(2) five-year-old kindergarten programs;
(3) kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age;
(4) facilities operated for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where the same children are cared for less than four hours a day and not on a regular basis as defined in this subarticle while parents or custodians of the children are occupied on the premises or are in the immediate vicinity and immediately available; however, these facilities must meet local fire and sanitation requirements and maintain
(5) school vacation or school holiday day camps for children operating in distinct sessions running less than three weeks per session unless the day camp permits children to enroll in successive sessions so that their total attendance may exceed three weeks;
(6) summer resident camps for children;
(7) bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods;