Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this item, a taxpayer, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the nonresident's trade or business, is not considered to carry on a business, trade, profession, or occupation in South Carolina solely by reason of the purchase and sale of property for the nonresident's own account;
(d) the distributive share of the South Carolina portion of partnership, 'S' Corporation, estate, and trust income, gains, losses, and deductions.;
(e) lottery or bingo winnings."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-3360(N), as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(N) Except for employees employed in distressed counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee under pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-34(A)(1) 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-3570(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 299 of 2004, is amended to read: