Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (12)(a) disclosure to any state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by any particular taxpayer.;
(b) disclosure to any county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in any county."
B. Section 12-54-240(B)(24) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(24) disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by a federal grand jury or the State Grand Jury of South Carolina."
SECTION __. Section 12-58-185(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(A) The department, in its discretion, may accept installment payment payments for amounts due it for a period not to exceed one year from the date the payment was due originally. Interest accrues during the installment period, pursuant to Section 12-54-25. In addition, the department may extend the time for payment of an amount due it. An extension pursuant to this section may be granted only beyond one year if it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the payment of the amount due it upon the date originally fixed for the payment will result in undue hardship to the taxpayer."
SECTION __. A. Section 12-60-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: