Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This subsection does not prevent the issuance of an assessment, including a jeopardy assessment, pursuant to the Revenue Procedures Act.
(B) A person violating subsection (A) is subject to disciplinary action in accordance with the department's procedure, including dismissal from office of discharge from employment."
B. Section 12-58-170 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION __. A. Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(L) If a taxpayer asserts a value for property used in, or owned by, a business for property tax purposes that is fifty percent or more below the property's property tax value, there must be added to the tax
Section 11-35-5510. (A) A governmental body or political subdivision may not contract to purchase tangible personal property, and a person may not contract to sell tangible personal property to a governmental body or political subdivision unless, before or upon entering into the contract, and during the term of the contract, the person contracting to sell the tangible personal property is licensed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and agrees to remit sales and use tax pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The provisions of this section apply to all sellers, including nonresident sellers who may not be legally obligated to collect and remit the sales and use tax.
(B) The licensing requirement of subsection (A) does not apply:
(1) if all sales of tangible personal property by the person to governmental bodies, political subdivisions, or residents or businesses in this state are exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to Section 12-36-2120; or,
(2) to an affiliate of the person contracting with a governmental body or political subdivision if that affiliate is not selling tangible personal property to a governmental body, political subdivision, or a resident or business in this State.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply:
(1) if the State Budget and Control Board finds that it is in the best interest of the State not to enforce the provisions of this section with respect to a specific contract; or