Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION __. Section 12-6-1170(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An individual taxpayer who is the original owner of a qualified retirement account is allowed an annual deduction from South Carolina taxable income of not more than three thousand dollars of retirement income received. Beginning in the year in which the taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, the taxpayer may deduct not more than ten thousand dollars of retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-1720(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"(1) South Carolina taxable income, gains, losses, or deductions include only amounts attributable to:
(a) the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property located in this State;
(b) a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State or compensation for services performed in this State. If a business, trade, profession, or occupation is carried on or compensation is for services performed partly within and partly without this State, the amount allocable or apportionable to this State under Article 17 of this chapter must be included in South Carolina income;
(c) income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains that is derived from property employed in a trade, business, profession, or occupation carried on in this State. For purposes of this item, a taxpayer, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the nonresident's trade or business, is not considered to carry on a business, trade, profession, or occupation in South Carolina solely by reason of the purchase and sale of property for the nonresident's own account;
(d) the distributive share of the South Carolina portion of partnership, 'S' Corporation, estate, and trust income, gains, losses, and deductions.;
(e) lottery or bingo winnings."
SECTION __. Section 12-6-3360(N), as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read: