Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) Properties of whatever nature or kind owned within the State and used or occupied by the Palmetto Junior Homemakers Association, the New Homemakers of South Carolina, the South Carolina Association of Future Farmers of America and the New Farmers of South Carolina, so long as such properties are used exclusively to promote vocational education or agriculture, better business methods and more effective organization for farming or to encourage thrift or provide recreation for persons studying agriculture or home economics in the public schools."
SECTION __. A. Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 12-54-42 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(a) An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
(b) An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-540(A)(1) 12-8-1550, requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 2005.
SECTION __. A. Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(I) A person:
(1)(a) who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by a provision of law administered by the department but which: