Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20610SD05), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding new sections appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. A motor home or boat on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes."
SECTION ____. Section 12-37-220(B)(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(38)(a) Watercraft and motors which that have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.