Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10969MM05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-6-3580 as found in SECTION 41, page 38, by inserting after line 18, the following:
/ (E) The credit allowed pursuant to this section must be reviewed after it has been in place for two taxable years. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10970MM05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 61-6-1540(B) as found in SECTION 23F., page 16, lines 18-29, by deleting SECTION 23F. in its entirety and inserting:
/ F. Section 61-6-1540(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Retail dealers licensed under pursuant to the ABC Act provisions of this article may sell all wines in the stores or places of business covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines containing more than fourteen sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles. The provisions of this section must do not be construed to amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20610SD05):