Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This subsection does not apply to a person or agent authorized by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to perform maintenance and repairs to the electronic monitoring devices."
SECTION 9. Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-3-550. A person who knowingly and willfully protects, harbors, or conceals an offender who the person knows is not in compliance with the requirements of this article, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."
SECTION 10. Section 40-57-180(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:
(1) that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;
(2) that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;
(3) the location of any registered sex offender;
(4)(3) any offsite condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or
(5)(4) any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred."