Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, shall inform, in writing, any new resident who applies for a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the obligation of sex offenders to register. The department also shall inform, in writing, a person renewing a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the requirement for sex offenders to register."
SECTION 6. Section 23-3-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-470. (A) It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff in order to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of change in attendance, enrollment, employment, or vocation status at any public or private school, including, but not
(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of ninety days, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(2) A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of one year, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(3) A person convicted for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of five years, three years of which shall not be suspended nor probation granted."
SECTION 7. Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: