Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\ 18126MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 39-5-145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 39-5-145. (A) As used in this section:
(1) 'Abnormal disruption of the market' means a change in the market for a commodity in a part of South Carolina, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, forces of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, or other cause that constitutes the basis for an out-of-state declaration.
(2) 'Commodity' means goods, services, materials, merchandise, supplies, equipment, resources, or other articles of commerce, and includes, without limitation, food, water, ice, chemicals, petroleum products, and lumber essential for consumption or use as a direct result of a declared state of emergency.
(3) 'Notice of an abnormal disruption of the market' means notice given by the South Carolina Attorney General of an abnormal disruption of the market.
(4) 'Out-of-state declaration' means a declaration of a state of emergency, state of disaster, or similar declaration by the President of the United States.
(2)(5)(a) 'Unconscionable price' means an amount charged, which:
(i) represents a gross disparity between the price of the commodity or rental or lease of a dwelling unit, including a motel or hotel unit, or other temporary lodging, or self-storage facility that is the subject of the offer or transaction and the average price at which that commodity or dwelling unit, including a motel or hotel unit, or other temporary lodging, or self-storage facility was rented, leased, sold, or offered for rent or sale in the usual course of business during the thirty days immediately before a declaration of a state of emergency, and the increase in the amount charged is not attributable to additional costs incurred in connection with the rental or sale of the commodity or rental or lease of the dwelling unit, including a motel or hotel unit, or other temporary lodging, or self-storage facility, or local, regional, national, or international market trends; or