Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the magistrate has unlimited jurisdiction over a commercial ejectment action; and
(b) the magistrate shall sever and transfer all claims, compulsory counterclaims, or permissive counterclaims the commercial tenant files which exceed the jurisdictional limit as provided in Section 22-3-30; except that the magistrate shall retain jurisdiction of the commercial ejectment action;"
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-3-30. (A) When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed the magistrates' civil jurisdictional amount as provided in Section 22-3-10, then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), a counterclaim in an ejectment action filed pursuant to Section 27-37-10 and arising out of a