South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18082MM06):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Priority Investment Act".
SECTION   2.   Section 6-29-510(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:

(1)   a population element which considers historic trends and projections, household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and income characteristics;

(2)   an economic development element which considers labor force and labor force characteristics, employment by place of work and residence, and analysis of the economic base;

(3)   a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope characteristics, prime agricultural and forestland, plant and animal habitats, parks and recreation areas, scenic views and sites, wetlands, and soil types. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(4)   a cultural resources element which considers historic buildings and structures, commercial districts, residential districts, unique, natural, or scenic resources, archaeological, and other cultural resources. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(5)   a community facilities element which considers transportation network; water supply, treatment, and distribution; sewage system and wastewater treatment; solid waste collection and disposal, fire protection, emergency medical services, and general government facilities; education facilities; and libraries and other cultural facilities;

(6)   a housing element which considers location, types, age and condition of housing, owner and renter occupancy, and affordability of housing. This element includes an analysis to ascertain unnecessary housing regulatory requirements, as defined in this chapter, that add to the cost of developing affordable housing but are not necessary to protect the public health, safety or welfare and an analysis of market-based incentives that may be made available to encourage development of affordable housing, which incentives may include density bonuses, design flexibility, and streamlined permitting processes; and