Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7192AHB06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-540. The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit family court judges of this State. The remaining judges shall receive as annual salary equal to eighty ninety-five percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State chief judge (Seat 1). They are not allowed any fees or perquisites of office, nor may they hold any other office of honor, trust, or profit. Administrative law judges in the performance of their duties are also entitled to that per diem, mileage, expenses, and subsistence as is authorized by law for circuit court judges. Each administrative law judge shall devote full time to his duties as an administrative law judge, and may not practice law during his term of office, nor may he during this term be a partner or associate with anyone engaged in the practice of law in this State." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.