Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] License plates A license plate issued for vehicles a vehicle in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates plate. License plates A license plate issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. THOMPSON proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6931CM06), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 56-3-8100(A), as contained in SECTION 2, and inserting:
/ "(A) Before the Department of Motor Vehicles produces and distributes a special license plate created by the General Assembly after January 1, 2000 2007, it must receive:
(1) four eight hundred prepaid applications for the special license plate or a deposit of four eight thousand dollars from the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate. If a deposit of four thousand dollars is made by an individual or organization pursuant to this section, the department must refund the four thousand dollars once an equivalent amount of license plate fees is collected for that organization's license plate. If the equivalent amount is not collected within four years of the first issuance of the license plate, then the department must retain the deposit; and
(2) a plan to market the sale of the special license plate which must be approved by the department; and
(3) the emblem, seal, or other symbol to be used for the plate and, if necessary, written authorization for the department to use a logo, trademark, or design that is copyrighted or registered. If the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate submits eight thousand dollars, the Comptroller General shall place that money into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. THOMPSON explained the amendment.