Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HARRELL proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9530HTC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 12-6-3360(M)(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 283 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(14) 'Technology intensive facility' means:
(a) a facility at which a firm engaged engages in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS, codes published by the Office of the Management and Budget of the federal government:
(i) 5114 database and directory publishers;
(ii) 5112 software publishers;
(iii) 54151 computer systems design and related services;
(iv) 541511 custom computer programming services;
(v) 541512 computer systems design services;
(vi) 541710 scientific research and development services;
(vii) 9271 space research and technology.; or
(b) a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals)."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered new items at the end to read:
"( )(a) computer equipment, as defined in subitem (b) of this item, used in connection with a technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(14)(b), where: