Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Public Use" includes uses by entities granted condemnation powers pursuant to Title 58 or Title 33. A use of property that creates a benefit to the public that is merely incidental, indirect, pretextual, or speculative does not constitute a public use. A mere public purpose or public benefit including, but not limited to, the purpose or benefit of economic development, does not constitute the requisite public use for property to be condemned by eminent domain."
SECTION 7. Sections 28-3-20 and 28-3-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 28-3-20. All state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as "state authority") which have been, or may be created in the future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals, locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric