Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The public bodies may also also may acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 subsection (A) which it may determine to be determines necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might may be damaged by reason of the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public bodies may establish health control measures as may be are necessary."
SECTION 9. Section 31-7-30(1) of the 1976 Code was amended by Act 109 of 2005 and is further amended to read:
"(1) Blighted area means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county where:
if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare; or 'Agricultural real property' has the same definition as is provided in Section 12-43-230.