Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) conceals, attempts to conceal, or assists another in concealing or attempting to conceal the person required to register; or
(4) provides information known to be false to a law enforcement agency regarding the person required to register.
(B) A person who knowingly and wilfully protects, harbors, or conceals an offender who the person knows is not in compliance with the requirements of this article, violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."
SECTION 9. Section 17-25-45(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) For the purpose of determining a prior or previous conviction under pursuant to this section only and Section 17-25-50, a prior or previous conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed pursuant to this section."
SECTION 10. Section 16-3-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: