Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any A county may acquire air rights or subsurface rights, both as hereinafter defined, by any means permitted by law for acquisition or real estate, including eminent domain, and may dispose of air rights and subsurface rights, regardless of how or for what purpose acquired, for public use by lease, mortgage, sale, or otherwise. Air rights shall mean means estates, rights, and interests in the space above the surface of the ground or the surface of streets, roads, or rights-of-way including access, support, and other appurtenant rights required for the utilization thereof;"
SECTION 6. Section 5-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-7-50. Any (A)(1) A municipality desiring to become the owner of any land or to acquire any easement or right-of-way therein in it for any an authorized corporate or public purpose shall have the right to may condemn such the land or right-of-way or easement, subject to the general law of this State, within and without the corporate limits in the county in which it is situated and in any adjoining county or counties. This authority shall does not apply to any property devoted to public use; provided, however, except that, the property of corporations not for profit organized under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, shall is not be subject to condemnation unless the municipality in which their the corporation's service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in such the service area and such the condemnation is for that purpose. After any such the condemnation, the municipality shall assume all obligations of the corporation related to the property and the facilities thereon on it which were condemned.
(2) Provided, however, In accordance with and subject to the requirements and conditions of subsections (B) and (C) of this section, that any an incorporated municipality, or any a housing or redevelopment authority now existing or hereafter established to function, later may undertake and carry out slum clearance and redevelopment work in areas which that are predominately slum or blighted, the preparation of such the areas for reuse, and the sale or other disposition of such the areas to private enterprise or to public bodies for public uses and, to that end, the General Assembly delegates to any incorporated municipality, or such like authorities, the right to exercise the power of eminent domain as to any property essential to the plan of slum clearance and redevelopment.