Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the power of eminent domain is exercised pursuant to this chapter, the property owner or a person having an interest in the property may be represented by counsel of his own selection and his reasonable attorney's fees fixed by the court, taxed as a part of the costs, and paid by the petitioners pursuant to Section 28-2-510."
SECTION 11. Section 31-6-30(1) and (1.5), as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where:
(a) if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazards; lack of water or wastewater services; inadequate electric, natural gas or other energy services; lack of modern communications infrastructure; lack of ventilation, light, sanitary or storm drainage facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning; and static or declining land values are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare or;
(b) if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by:
(i) a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; overcrowding of structures and community facilities in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of water, or wastewater; lack of storm drainage facilities; inadequate electric and natural gas energy services; and lack of modern communications infrastructure; or
(ii) the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area.