Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(E) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Homestead Exemption Fund and nothing in this section prevents the General Assembly from directing the use of these additional appropriations for specified purposes including a rollback of county operating millage on owner-occupied residential property.
(F) Revenues credited to this fund must be used as provided pursuant to Section 11-11-156."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:
"(47)(a) Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded rollcall vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly."
SECTION 4. A. Items (1) and (2) of Section 11-11-150(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 419 of 1998, are amended to read:
"(1) Section 12-37-251 for the residential property tax exemption Reserved;