Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Rep. RUTHERFORD explained the amendment.
Rep. COOPER raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 13 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER HARRELL stated that while the Bill dealt with tax credits, the amendment regulated use of tobacco products. He therefore sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 15 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18470MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___.A. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes. By ordinance, the governing body of a county may extend the provisions of this section to