Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ____. Section 12-58-160(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) When the department releases a lien erroneously filed, notice of that fact must be mailed to the taxpayer and upon the request of the taxpayer, a copy of the release must be mailed forwarded to the major credit reporting companies in the county where the lien was filed . Submission of data under this section does not constitute a violation of Section 30-2-50.
SECTION ____. The fourth paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"When any person who was entitled to a homestead tax exemption under this section dies or any person who was not sixty-five years of age or older, blind, or disabled on or before December thirty-first preceding the application period, but was at least sixty-five years of
"Section 12-37-714. In addition to any other provisions of law subjecting boats and boat motors to property tax in this State: