Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The tax is equivalent to sixteen eleven cents a gallon plus an amount representing the state sales tax on the gross proceeds of sales of motor fuels, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law."
H. Section 56-11-450 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 459 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-450. (A) Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen eleven cents per gallon plus state sales tax paid on all gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the department must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit.
(B) When the amount of the credit exceeds the amount of the tax for which the carrier is liable for the same quarter, the excess may, under regulations of the department, be allowed as a credit on the tax for which the carrier would be otherwise liable for another quarter or quarters. The department is authorized to refund the amount of the credit herein allowed if within its discretion the refund is preferable to the credit.