Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 56-1-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-640. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall report each conviction of a person from another party state, Canada, or Mexico occurring within South Carolina to the licensing authority of the home state jurisdiction of the licensee. The report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute or ordinance violated, identify the court in which
"Section 56-1-747. For purposes of Section 56-1-746 a conviction is defined as provided in Section 56-1-2030 and includes being adjudicated under juvenile proceedings."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-790. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions Convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be recorded on the person's driving record in this State for historical purposes.
(B) Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: