Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12580AC06):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-165. A certificate must be prepared for a child born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity has been determined or acknowledged is made by the Family Court pursuant to Title 20, Chapter 7, Article 9, subarticle 4, Section 20-7-952 et seq. A paternity acknowledgment must be provided to the State Department of Social Services from the appropriate state agency upon request at no charge for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation and otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not subject to inspection except upon order of the Family Court." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BRANHAM explained the amendment.
Reps.