Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, Section 6-1-730(A), page 985-2, line 3, by deleting /nine/ and inserting /nine four/.
Amend the bill further, Section 6-1-730(B), page 985-2, line 11, by deleting /nine/ and inserting /four/.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HINSON explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. MERRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7450AHB06), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) In Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A) or another provision of law, in a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities, or another purpose not specifically delineated in the discretion of the county governing body.
(2) In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection.
(3) Accommodations taxes which are collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920 must remain in the county in which they are collected."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: