Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This article denies any county, municipality, or political subdivision the power to confiscate a firearm or ammunition unless incident to an arrest or a courtesy summons to appear."
SECTION __. Section 23-31-215(I) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 464 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(I) SLED must maintain a list of all permit holders and the current status of each permit. Upon request, SLED must may release the list of permit holders or verify an individual's permit status only if the request is to aid in an official law enforcement investigation. SLED may charge a fee not to exceed its costs in releasing the information under this subsection." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. M. A. PITTS demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: