Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 1165 (Word version) -- Senator Land: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-180, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF SPECIAL RESTRICTED DRIVER'S LICENSES TO MINORS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE RESTRICTIONS PLACED ON A DRIVER WHO IS ISSUED THIS LICENSE MAY BE MODIFIED OR WAIVED IF THE LICENSEE PROVES TO THE DEPARTMENT THAT THE RESTRICTIONS INTERFERE WITH
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6917CM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-1-180(B)(1)(b), as contained in SECTION 1, by deleting lines 30 and 31 and inserting:
/employment, or school, or church related activities; or" /
When amended Section 56-1-180(B)(1)(b) shall read:
/ "(b) travel between the licensee's home and place of employment, or school, or church related activities; or" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. OWENS explained the amendment.
Rep. UMPHLETT moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Tuesday, May 30.
Rep. OWENS moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.
The amendment was then adopted.