Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12580AC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-165. A certificate must be prepared for a child born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity has been determined or acknowledged is made by the Family Court pursuant to
Rep. BRANHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.