Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 44-61-120. The department shall develop a comprehensive statewide emergency medical services plan to implement and ensure the delivery of adequate emergency medical services to every citizen. This plan must include guidelines for basic, intermediate, and paramedic emergency medical technicians for the administration of epinephrine to a person suffering or believed to be suffering from anaphylaxis."
SECTION 2. Section 44-61-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-61-130. A duly certified emergency medical technician may perform any function consistent with his certification, according to such rules guidelines and regulations as that the board may prescribe. Emergency medical technicians, trained to provide advanced life support and possessing current Department of Health and Environmental Control certification while on duty with a licensed service, are authorized to possess limited quantities of drugs, including controlled substances, as may be approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control for administration to patients during the regular course of duties of such emergency medical technicians, pursuant to the written or verbal order of a physician possessing a valid license to practice medicine within in this State provided such; however the physician is must be registered under the pursuant to state and federal laws pertaining to controlled substances."
SECTION 3. Section 44-61-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: