Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 1107 (Word version) -- Senator Hawkins: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-17-130(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO HIGH SCHOOL COURSES IN AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE, TO PROVIDE THAT A SCHOOL DISTRICT MAY GIVE CREDIT AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE TO A PUPIL WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETES A HIGH SCHOOL COURSE IN AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6915SJ06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-17-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"SECTION 59-17-130. (A) The board of trustees of a school district may grant credit as an elective a world language to a pupil who satisfactorily has completed a high school course in American Sign Language. Beginning with the 2008-2009 school year, American Sign Language awarded as a world language credit may be used to satisfy the foreign language credit requirement specified in Section 59-39-100.
(B) The State Department of Education shall determine the required qualifications for teachers of American Sign Language and shall develop academic standards to be approved by the State Board of Education.
(C) Nothing in this section may be construed to require South Carolina four-year colleges or universities to accept courses in American Sign Language to meet the foreign language admissions requirements set by the institution.
(B) The State Board of Education shall establish guidelines on the qualifications needed for those teaching an American Sign Language course and on a recommended course of study to be followed."