Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2000. (A) In addition to the licenses authorized pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article, the department also may issue a temporary license for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to a nonprofit organization which authorizes an
(B) The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: