Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax periods beginning after December 31, 2006.
SECTION 28. Section 12-60-30(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(10) 'Department determination' means the final determination within the department from which an individual can a person may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court."
SECTION 29.A. Section 12-60-470(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(C)(1) Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that after the application of Section 12-60-490 against the person claiming or receiving the refund:
(1)(a) a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State; and
(a)(i) repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or
(b)(ii) obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund;
(2)(b) a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.
(3)(2) except as allowed in items (1) and (2) above, the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may only assign a refund to another person only after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund. The assignment must be in writing.
(3) A credit card or debit card issuer may claim a refund on behalf of a foreign mission or a foreign diplomat for purchases exempt from the sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title as a result of treaties signed by the United States if the: (i) credit card or debit card issuer is authorized by the United States Department of State to participate in a diplomatic tax exemption program allowing the
(4) The provisions of Section 12-60-490 also apply to a person claiming or receiving a refund pursuant to this section, except for a credit card or debit card issuer seeking a sales and use tax refund on behalf of a foreign mission or foreign diplomat pursuant to subsection (C)(3) above. A refund may be issued only after the application of Section 12-60-490 against the taxpayer legally liable for the tax and, if applicable, against another person claiming or receiving the refund pursuant to this subsection.