Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 12-37-712. A marina must provide immediate access to its business records and premises to city, county, and state tax authority employees for the purpose of making a property tax assessment. For the purposes of this section, 'marina' means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and 'business records' means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available."
SECTION ___. Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-510. (A) The department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours, and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations that have been in existence and operating for at least twelve months before the date of application, to nonprofit educational foundations, and to political parties and their affiliates duly certified by the Secretary of State. The department must charge a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars for processing each application. The department in its discretion must specify the terms and conditions of the permit. For purposes of this section, 'nonprofit organization' means an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.
(B) The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: