Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department may withhold the actual cost of processing credit card payments from deposits of the payments and may treat these withholdings as reimbursements of the associated expenditures."
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2004 2005, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."
SECTION 5.A. Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-545. (A) As used in this section:
(1) 'Active trade or business income or loss' means income or loss of an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 resulting from the ownership of an interest in a pass-through business. Active trade or business income or loss does not include:
(a)(i) passive investment income as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 1362(d) generated by a pass-through business and income of the same type regardless of the type of pass-through business generating it; and
(ii) expenses related to passive investment;
(b) capital gains and losses;
(c) any payments for services referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c);
(d) amounts reasonably related to personal services. All amounts paid as compensation and all guaranteed payments for services, but not for the use of capital, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c) are deemed to be reasonably related to personal services. In addition, if an owner of a pass-through entity who
(2) 'Pass-through businesses' mean sole proprietorships, partnerships, and 'S' corporations, including limited liability companies taxed as sole proprietorships, partnerships, or 'S' corporations.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding Section 12-6-510, an a taxpayer may elect annually to have the income tax at the rate provided in item (2) of this subsection is imposed annually on the active trade or business income received by the owner of a pass-through business. For joint returns, the election is effective for both spouses. The amount subject to tax pursuant to this section is not subject to tax pursuant to Section 12-6-510.
(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax
2006 6.5 percent
2007 6 percent
2008 5.5 percent
after 2008 5 percent
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, active trade or business loss must first be deducted, dollar for dollar against active trade or business income.