Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) The credit may be claimed by the student or by an individual eligible to claim the student as a dependent on his federal income tax return, whoever actually paid the tuition. The department shall prescribe a form for claiming the credit."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to qualifying students required to withdraw from a qualifying institution to serve on active military duty on or after January 1, 2000.
SECTION 12.A. Section 12-6-3535(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(A) A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against income or license tax imposed pursuant to this title taxes imposed by Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530 and license fees imposed by Chapter 20 of Title 12. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structure' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the return a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with any other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection."
B. Section 12-6-3535(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 2005, is amended to read: