Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'heavy equipment' means vehicles weighing more than three thousand pounds or heavy equipment that is rented without an operator by persons engaged in the heavy equipment business, which equipment or vehicles may be used for construction, mining, industrial, or forestry purposes, including, but not limited to, bulldozers, earthmoving equipment, material handling equipment, well drilling machinery and equipment, and cranes."
SECTION 35. Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-150. In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid, and the actual interest earned, to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable."
SECTION 36.A. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: