Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (39) 'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, substitute fuel, and blended fuel.
(55) 'Motor fuel subject to the user fee' means gasoline, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, and blends of them and any other substance blended with them.
(61) 'Transport truck' means a semitrailer or trailer combination rig designed or used to transport liquid motor fuel over the highways.
(62) 'Transporter' means any operator of a pipeline, barge, railroad or transport truck a person engaged in the business of transporting motor fuels subject to the user fee."
B. Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(69) 'Substitute fuel' means a liquid that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. This includes all liquids regardless of temperature or pressure.
(70) 'Biodiesel' means a fuel composed of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as B100, that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle.
(71) 'Biodiesel blend' means a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum based diesel fuel, commonly designated Bxx where xx represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the blend (for example B20 is 20 percent biodiesel, 80 percent petro diesel), and that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle."
C. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on: