Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (71) 'Biodiesel blend' means a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum based diesel fuel, commonly designated Bxx where xx represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the blend (for example B20 is 20 percent biodiesel, 80 percent petro diesel), and that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle."
C. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."
D. Section 12-28-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read: