South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5.    Section 4-9-30(4) and (15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    to exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use as provided in Article I, Section 13 of the State Constitution and Chapter 1 of Title 28; except that this authority does not apply to property devoted to public use, and further provided, however, the property of corporations not for profit organized under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33 shall is not be subject to condemnation unless the county in which their the service area of the corporation is located intends to make comparable water service available in such the service area and such the