South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the Secretary of State must be (i) signed by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the charitable organization, (ii) certified as true, and (iii) filed, along with a fee of fifty dollars."

SECTION    2.    A.    That portion of Section 33-56-50(A) preceding item (1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(A)    The following are not required to file registration statements with the Secretary of State if their fundraising activities are not conducted by professional solicitors, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturers:"

B.    Section 33-56-50(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    a charitable organization which (a) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of five seven thousand five hundred dollars during a calendar year, or (b)(i) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of twenty thousand dollars in a calendar year and (ii) has received a letter of tax exemption from the Internal Revenue Service, if all functions, including fundraising activities, of the organization exempted pursuant to this item are conducted by persons who are compensated no more than five hundred dollars in a year for their services and no part of their assets or income inures to the benefit of or is paid to an officer or a member. If the contributions raised from the public, whether or not the contributions are actually received by a charitable organization during any calendar year, are in excess of these amounts, within thirty days after the date the contributions exceed these amounts, the organization must register with and report to the Secretary of State as required by this chapter;"

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:09 P.M.