South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/1/06--H.    [SEC 3/2/06 3:26 PM]

Read the first time April 27, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 137) to amend Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, relating to the jurisdiction of the family court, to provide that the family court may order that custody of a minor, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )    To order custody of a minor child to the de facto custodian under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540."

SECTION    2.    Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: