South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-420 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE FAMILY COURT, TO PROVIDE THAT THE FAMILY COURT MAY ORDER THAT CUSTODY OF A MINOR CHILD BE AWARDED TO THE CHILD'S DE FACTO CUSTODIAN UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; AND TO ADD SECTION 20-7-1540, TO DEFINE "DE FACTO CUSTODIAN" AND TO SPECIFY THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH CUSTODY OF A MINOR CHILD MAY BE AWARDED TO A DE FACTO CUSTODIAN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )    To order custody of a minor child to the grandparent or grandparents under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540."

SECTION    2.    Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-1540.    (A)    As used in this section: