Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 15, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-15-427. (A) An individual commits the offense of disseminating profanity to a minor if he wilfully and knowingly publishes orally or in writing, exhibits, or otherwise makes available material containing words, language, or actions of profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or indecent nature.
(B) A person violating this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION 3. Section 16-15-305(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(3) publishes orally or in writing, exhibits, or otherwise makes available anything obscene to any group or individual; or"
SECTION 4. The first undesignated paragraph of Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1994, is further amended to read: