South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 232


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-7-1260 AND 6-29-760, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TIME WHICH A PLANNING COMMISSION MUST SUBMIT ITS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ON CHANGES TO ZONING REGULATIONS AND MAPS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THIRTY TO FORTY-FIVE THE DAYS THE TIME TO SUBMIT THE REPORT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-7-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-7-1260.    (A)    The governing authority of the municipality or the governing authority of the county from time to time may make additions to or modifications of its official maps as provided in subsection (B).

(B)    No A change in or departure from the maps shall must not be made until such the proposed changes or departures shall first have been is submitted first to the local planning commission for review and recommendation. The local planning commission shall have thirty has forty-five days within which to submit its report. If the local planning commission fails to submit a report within the thirty-day forty-five-day period, it shall be is deemed to have recommended that the changes or departures be approved. Before taking such the action, the governing authority shall hold a public hearing thereon on it, according to the provisions set forth provided for in this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-29-760(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: