South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

RECALLED

May 17, 2005

S. 27

Introduced by Senators Leatherman and Elliott

S. Printed 5/17/05--H.

Read the first time February 2, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-4-35 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TOURISM EXPENDITURE REVIEW COMMITTEE'S DETERMINATION OF NONCOMPLIANT EXPENDITURE OF ACCOMMODATIONS TAX REVENUE, TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE BY WHICH A MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY MAY REFUND ANY AMOUNT DETERMINED TO BE IN NONCOMPLIANCE AND AVOID FUTURE WITHHOLDINGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-4-35(B)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)(a) The Tourism Expenditure Review Committee shall serve as the oversight authority on all questionable tourism-related expenditures and to that end, all reports filed pursuant to Section 6-4-25(D)(3) must be forwarded to the committee for review to determine if they are in compliance with this chapter. The municipality or county must be notified if an expenditure is questioned, and the committee may consider any further supporting information the municipality or county may provide. If the committee finds an expenditure to be in noncompliance, the committee must notify the municipality or county of the finding. Upon notification, the municipality or county may refund an amount equivalent to the amount determined to be in non-compliance to the appropriate fund. If the municipality or county certifies to the committee that the amount has been refunded, the municipality or county is not subject to future withholdings of the amount determined to be in noncompliance. After the amount determined to be in noncompliance has been refunded, the county municipality or county may expend the funds for a compliant tourism-related purpose. Any subsequent expenditure of a refunded amount is subject to the reporting and review requirements of this chapter. If the committee informs the county or municipality of an expenditure determined to be in noncompliance and the county or municipality does not refund the noncompliant amount, the committee it shall certify the noncompliance to the State Treasurer, who shall withhold the amount of the expenditure found in noncompliance from subsequent distributions in accommodations tax revenue otherwise due the municipality or county. If the committee determines an expenditure of any refunded amount to be in noncompliance, the municipality or county may not refund an equivalent amount in order to avoid future withholdings.