South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    The provisions of this section do not alter the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure or the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.

(F)    The provisions of this section apply in addition to all other remedies available at law or in equity.

(G)    All violations of the provisions of this section must be reported to the South Carolina Supreme Court and a public record must be maintained and reported annually to the Governor, Senate, and House of Representatives."

SECTION 7.    Section 36-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 36-2-803.    (1)    A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(a)    transacting any business in this State;

(b)    contracting to supply services or things in the this State;

(c)    commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;

(d)    causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this State; or

(e)    having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State; or

(f)    contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting; or

(g)    entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State; or

(h)    production, manufacture, or distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation that those goods are to be used or consumed in this State and are so used or consumed.

(2)    When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him, and such action, if brought in this State, shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 15-7-100 (3)."

SECTION 8.    Sections 15-36-20, 15-36-30, 15-36-40, 15-36-50, and 58-23-90 of the 1976 Code are repealed.