South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Notwithstanding the application of this section, setoff from any settlement received from any potential tortfeasor prior to the verdict shall be applied in proportion to each defendant's percentage of liability as determined pursuant to subsection (C).

(F)    This section does not apply to a defendant whose conduct is determined to be wilful, wanton, reckless, grossly negligent, or intentional or conduct involving the use, sale, or possession of alcohol or drugs."

SECTION    7.    Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-31-20.    (A)    In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

(B)    All A money decrees decree and judgments or judgment of courts a court enrolled or entered shall must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four percentage points."

SECTION    8.    Section 36-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 36-2-803.    (1)(A)    A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(a)(1)    transacting any business in this State;