South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    foreign corporation, foreign limited partnership, foreign limited liability company, or foreign limited liability partnership has its principal place of business at the time the cause of action arose.

(H)    Owning property and transacting business in a county is insufficient in and of itself to establish the principal place of business for a corporation for purposes of this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 15-7-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-7-100.    (A)    The court may change the place of trial in the following cases if:

(1)    When the it is a court in a county designated for that purpose in the complaint, but the designated county is not the proper county pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code of South Carolina or other statutes providing for the venue of actions;

(2)    When there is reason to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein there; and or

(3)    When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

(B)    When the place of trial is changed, all other proceedings shall must be had in the county to which the place of trial is changed, unless otherwise provided by the consent of the parties in writing duly filed or by order of the court. And the papers shall The pleadings and other papers must be filed or transferred accordingly."

SECTION    5.    Section 15-36-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: