Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 10-1-40. There is hereby established a committee to be known as the 'State House Committee', consisting of five members of the Senate, appointed by the Lieutenant Governor and five members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker, whose duties shall be to review all proposals for alterations and/or renovations to the State House. No alterations or renovations shall be undertaken without the approval of this committee."
L. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-130. The trustees or governing bodies of State institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the recommendation of the Department of Administration and the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board, whenever it appears that such easements will do not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts shall must be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved."
M. Section 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read: