Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A person who negligently violates this section is subject to a five hundred dollar civil penalty.
(D) A person who knowingly violates or knowingly aids and abets another to violate this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(E) All fines imposed pursuant to this section must be placed in the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-2355 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-28-2355. (A) For the purpose of providing funds for inspecting, testing, and analyzing petroleum products and for general state purposes, there must be paid to the department a charge of one-fourth cent a gallon, which liability arises at the same time and is payable by the same person as the motor fuel user fee imposed under this chapter as if the petroleum product were motor fuel subject to the user fee under this chapter. Upon approval of the department, a surety bond is acceptable as monthly prepayments pending monthly reports and payments. Determination of acceptable bonding must be based on distribution, location of terminal facilities, and handling through other bonded suppliers.
(B) In addition to the inspection fee of one-fourth cent a gallon imposed pursuant to subsection (A), an environmental impact fee of one-half cent a gallon is imposed which must be used by the department for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. This one-half cent a gallon environmental impact fee must be paid and collected in the same manner that the one-fourth cent a gallon inspection fee is paid and collected, except that the monies generated from these environmental impact fees must be transmitted by the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health and Environmental Control which shall deposit the fees as provided in Section 44-2-40.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the fees collected pursuant to subsection (A) of this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway fund as provided in the following schedule:
Fees General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 40 percent 60 percent
June 30, 2007 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2008 10 percent 90 percent
June 30, 2009 0 percent 100 percent"