Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) All interest earnings on the Economic Development Account must be credited to the State Highway fund.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, funds must continue to be placed in the account for economic development for the five succeeding fiscal years, beginning in fiscal year 2005-2006 but the payments required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section decline by three million six hundred thousand dollars from the prior year's payment. This annually declining schedule of payments ends after June 30, 2009, and afterwards all payments shall cease."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 280 of 2004, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(G) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 40 percent 60 percent
June 30, 2007 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2008 10 percent 90 percent
June 30, 2009 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 51 of 2003, is further amended by adding at the end: