Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(5) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 40 percent 60 percent
June 30, 2007 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2008 10 percent 90 percent
June 30, 2009 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 9. Section 56-1-2090 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(E) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 40 percent 60 percent
June 30, 2007 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2008 10 percent 90 percent
June 30, 2009 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 10. Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end: