Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) Collection of Highway Revenues $2,453,943
(2) Central Service Agency Recoveries 1,498,029
Total Remittance for FY 2005-2006 $3,951,972.
These payments must continue for the three succeeding fiscal years, but the payments required pursuant to item (1) of this section decline by $613,486 from the prior year's payment and the payments required pursuant to item (2) of this section decline $374,507 from the prior year's payment. This annually declining schedule of payments ends after June 30, 2009.
SECTION 13. Article 28, Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-28-2915. Notwithstanding another provision of law, five million dollars of the taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 must be placed in the account for economic development contained in Section 12-28-2910 for fiscal year 2005-2006. This amount shall be: ten million dollars for fiscal year 2006-2007; fifteen million dollars for fiscal year 2007-2008; twenty million dollars for fiscal year 2008-2009; and all taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 for fiscal year 2009-2010, and for all subsequent fiscal years."
SECTION 14. Article 3, Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: