Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 40 percent 60 percent
June 30, 2007 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2008 10 percent 90 percent
June 30, 2009 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 12. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as either the 'state highway fund State Highway Fund' or the State 'Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the "federal aid highway fund". These Both funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or