South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-10 AND 8-13-1300, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITION OF TERMS IN MATTERS RELATING TO CAMPAIGN PRACTICES AND IN MATTERS RELATING TO LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING, RESPECTIVELY, INCLUDING THE DEFINITION OF LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS COMMITTEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH A CAUCUS MAY BE CREATED BASED UPON A SPECIAL LEGISLATIVE INTEREST.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a special legislative interest;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a special legislative interest. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each special legislative interest."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(21)    Legislative caucus committee means: