South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a special legislative interest;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a special legislative interest. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each special legislative interest."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(21)    Legislative caucus committee means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a special legislative interest; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each special legislative interest.

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or special legislative interest."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.