South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/25/05--S.    [SEC 5/26/05 2:29 PM]

Read the first time April 7, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3402) to amend Section 2-17-10 and 8-13-1300, both as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definition of terms in matters relating, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION 1.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(b)    a party or group of either house General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity.

(c)    'Legislative caucus' does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following numbered subsection at the end to read: