South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(21)    Legislative caucus committee means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports.

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.