South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    person is subject to a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16 or a valid order of protection pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 20;

(4)    person is currently on parole or probation for any offense; or

(5)    consent of the victim has not been obtained.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a diversion program administered by the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission or by a circuit solicitor."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1525(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or holding facility, including a mental health facility, having physical custody of the defendant, the name, mailing address, and telephone number of each victim. If the person is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility, including a mental health facility, are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to provide notifications notification."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1525 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: