South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (N)    Notification of a victim pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be only by electronic or other automated communication or recording. However, after three unsuccessful attempts to reach the victim by electronic or other automated communication or recording pursuant to the provisions of this section, the appropriate agency or diversion program shall attempt to make personal contact with the victim."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1530.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, except the provisions contained in Section 16-3-1525(D) relating to juvenile detention:

(1)    notwithstanding the provisions of Section 22-5-510, a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of before the release of the person;

(2)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of an escape by the person;

(3)    a department or agency having custody of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must inform each victim, upon request, of before any non-intradepartmental transfer of the person to a less secure facility or to a diversionary program including, but not limited to, a drug court program or a mental health court. The provisions of this item do not apply to transfers to other law enforcement agencies and transfers to other nonlaw enforcement locations if the person remains under security supervision. All victims, upon request, must be notified of intradepartmental transfers after the transfer occurs; and

(4)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person.

(B)    Notification of a victim pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be only by electronic or other automated communication or recording except in the case of an intradepartmental transfer."

SECTION    6.    Section 16-3-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: