South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 53-1-5 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 134 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 53-1-5.    (A)    The provisions of this chapter do not apply after the hour of 1:30 p.m. on Sunday. Any An employee of any a business which that operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with Section 53-1-100. Any on Sunday if he is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. An employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he the employee is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in prior to before dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade, or seniority.

(B)    No A proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may not be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may and there be discrimination against persons a person whose regular day of worship is Saturday is prohibited.