South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    employee makes the admission specifically pursuant to the employer's policy.

(d)    Information, interviews, reports, and drug-test results, written or otherwise, received by an employer through a drug-testing program may be used or received in evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to the provisions of this title for the purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation, including any administrative or judicial appeal."

SECTION    4.    Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(i)    Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:27 P.M.