South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 41-31-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2004, is amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:

"(E)    The commission shall establish procedures to identify the transfer or acquisition of a business for purposes of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Discharge for cause connected with the employment.

(a)    If the commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, (in addition to the waiting period), with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.