South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE AMENDMENT AMENDED AND ADOPTED

May 25, 2006

H. 3700

Introduced by Reps. Clemmons and Harrison

S. Printed 5/25/06--S.

Read the first time May 3, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-7-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACTIONS WHICH MUST BE TRIED WHERE THE SUBJECT MATTER IS SITUATED, SO AS TO ADD THAT ALL MATTERS BETWEEN LANDLORD AND TENANT MUST BE TRIED WHERE THE SUBJECT MATTER OR SOME PART OF THE PROPERTY IS SITUATED.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-7-10.    Actions An action for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part thereof of the property is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in certain cases as provided in Section 15-7-100:

(1)    For for the recovery of real property or of an estate or interest therein or in real property, for the determination in any form of such the right or interest, and for injuries to real property;    (2)    For for the partition of real property;

(3)    For for the foreclosure of a mortgage of real property; and

(4)    For for the recovery of personal property distrained for any cause. ; and

(5)    for all matters between landlord and tenant pursuant to Chapters 33 through 40 of Title 27 including, but not limited to, an action for (a) possession of land, (b) payment or collection of rent including collection of rent by distraint on a tenant's property, or (c) damage to or destruction of rental property."