South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

CHAUNCEY K. GREGORY for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-150-250, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF A LOTTERY TICKET OR SHARE TO A MINOR, SO AS TO ALLOW THE COURT THE DISCRETION TO REDUCE THE FINE OR GIVE A WARNING UPON CONVICTION FOR A FIRST OFFENSE OF VIOLATING THE PROVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-150-250(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person who knowingly sells a lottery game ticket or share to a person under eighteen years of age or permits a person under eighteen years of age to play a lottery game is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days, or both, in the discretion of the court; except that for a first offense the court, in its discretion, may reduce the fine to a lesser amount or to a warning. It is an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the lottery retailer reasonably and in good faith relied upon representation of proof of age in making the sale."