South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a student classified as a resident of South Carolina for in-state tuition purposes under Chapter 112 of this title at the time of enrollment at the institution."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-77-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-77-15.    For purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Eligible institution' means a four-year institution of higher learning: at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students are low-income and educationally disadvantaged students.

(a)    at which sixty-percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year;

(b)    that is defined in Part B, Subchapter 111, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code;

(c)    that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools;

(d)    that is organized as a nonprofit corporation or is a public institution; and

(e)    that has its main campus located in South Carolina.

(2)    'Federal funding program' means:

(a)    Section 507(c) of the Omnibus Parks and Land Management Act of 1996 (16 U.S.C. 470a note), as amended; or

(b)    Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code.

(3)    'Low-income and educationally disadvantaged student' means a student who receives a Pell Grant."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:33 P.M.