South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Senators Fair, Thomas, Verdin, Campsen, Grooms and Bryant

S. Printed 4/25/05--S.

Read the first time February 8, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-104-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PALMETTO FELLOWS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PALMETTO FELLOWS SCHOLARSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO AN ELIGIBLE RESIDENT STUDENT WHO ATTENDS OR WILL ATTEND A PUBLIC OR INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION, AND TO DEFINE CERTAIN TERMS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3G of Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding subsections (E) and (F) at the end to read:

"(E)    A Palmetto Fellows Scholarship is available to an eligible resident student who attends or will attend an eligible four-year public or independent institution.

(F)    For purposes of subsection (E):

(1)    'Public or independent institution' means:

(a)    a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 59-103-5, excluding a public two-year or technical institution, and an independent institution as defined in Section 59-113-50, excluding an eleemosynary junior or independent two-year institution; or

(b)    a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina.

(2)    'Resident student' means:

(a)    a student who is either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent; and

(b)    a student classified as a resident of South Carolina for in-state tuition purposes under Chapter 112 of this title at the time of enrollment at the institution."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-77-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-77-15.    For purposes of this chapter: