Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Additional property tax attributable to improvements listed with the county auditor after June thirtieth of the property tax year is due and payable when taxes are due on the property for the next property tax year.
(3) If a county governing body elects by ordinance to impose the provisions of this subsection, this election is also binding on all municipalities within the county imposing ad valorem property taxes."
B. Section 12-37-680 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the millage rate limitation may be suspended and the millage rate may be increased for the following purposes:
(1) in response to a natural, environmental, or other disaster as declared by the Governor;
(2) to offset a prior year's deficit, as required by Section 7, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution;
(3) to raise the revenue necessary to comply with judicial mandates requiring the use of county or municipal funds, personnel, facilities, or equipment;
(4) to meet the minimum required local Education Finance Act inflation factor as projected by the State Budget and Control Board, Division of Research and Statistics, and the per pupil maintenance of effort requirement of Section 59-21-1030, if applicable.
(1) the deficiency of the preceding year as required by Section 7, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution;
(2) any catastrophic event outside the control of the governing body such as a natural disaster, severe weather event, act of God, or act of terrorism, fire, war, or riot;
(3) compliance with a court order or decree;
(4) taxpayer closure due to circumstances outside the control of the governing body that decreases by ten percent or more the amount of revenue payable to the taxing jurisdiction in the preceding year; or
(5) compliance with a regulation promulgated or statute enacted by the federal or state government after the ratification date of this section for which an appropriation or a method for obtaining an appropriation is not provided by the federal or state government.
The amount of tax for each taxpayer must be listed on the tax statement as a separate surcharge, for each aforementioned applicable subitem, and not be included with a general millage increase. Each separate surcharge must have an explanation of the reason for the surcharge. The surcharge must be continued only for the years necessary to pay for the deficiency, for the catastrophic event, or for compliance with the court order or decree."