South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    a full and complete equivalent for the loss sustained is realized by the owner whose property has been taken or damaged; and

(b)    the property owner is in as good a pecuniary position as if his property were not taken.

(20)    'Public use' means a fixed, definite, and enforceable right of use by the public that requires possession, occupation, and enjoyment of the property by the public-at-large or by a public body. A use of property that creates a benefit that is merely incidental, indirect, or pretextual to the public does not constitute a public use."

SECTION    9.    Sections 28-3-20 and 28-3-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 28-3-20.    All state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as "state authority") which have been, or may be created in the future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals, locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric