Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-39-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Pledged goods' means tangible personal property other than choses in action, title, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is deposited with or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course of his business in connection with a pawn transaction."
SECTION 2. Section 40-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-100. Pawnbrokers may charge interest on loans not exceeding the following amounts:
(1) at the rate of two dollars and fifty cents per thirty-day period for each ten dollars loaned for the first fifty dollars loaned;