Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The purpose of this requirement is to assist you in comparing the maximum rates that pawnbrokers charge, thereby furthering your understanding of the terms of pawn transactions and helping you to avoid the uninformed use of credit.
NOTE: Pawnbrokers are prohibited only from granting credit at rates higher than those specified above. A pawnbroker may be willing to grant you credit at rates that are lower than those specified, depending on the amount, terms, collateral, and your credit worthiness'."
SECTION 3. Section 40-39-150(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 128 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) The administrative law judge also may impose administrative fines of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, a person violating the provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must may be punished by a fine not exceeding fined up to one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not exceeding more than sixty days, or both. The administrative law judge may revoke or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the penalties provided in this section."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.