South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 30-5-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THE REGISTER OF DEEDS' DUTIES BY A CLERK OF COURT IN CERTAIN COUNTIES, SO AS TO ADD COLLETON COUNTY TO THE LIST OF THOSE COUNTIES WHICH HAVE BOTH A REGISTER OF DEEDS AND A CLERK OF COURT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 30-5-12, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF A REGISTER OF DEEDS, SO AS TO ADD COLLETON COUNTY TO THE LIST OF COUNTIES IN WHICH THE GOVERNING BODY APPOINTS THE REGISTER OF DEEDS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 140 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 30-5-10.    In every county in the State other than Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Chesterfield, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter the duties prescribed by law for the register of deeds must be performed by the clerk of court who has all the powers and emoluments given the register of deeds in Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Chesterfield, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter counties. The registers of deeds in Berkeley and Dorchester counties are elected for terms of four years and until a successor is elected in the general election and qualifies."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-5-12 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 140 of 2005, is further amended to read: