South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 44-6-121.    A grant of prior authorization for a drug is specific to the drug, rather than the actual prescription, and extends to all refills allowed pursuant to the original prescription and to subsequent prescriptions for the same drug at the same dosage if the time allowed by the prior authorization has not expired.

Section 44-6-124.    A Medicaid recipient who has been denied prior authorization for a prescribed drug is entitled to appeal this decision through the department's appeals process."

PART 2

Commission on Indigent Defense

A.    (35.9)    Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-3-340.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission on Indigent Defense may carry forward unpaid obligations incurred and received for payment in one fiscal year and, to the extent possible, pay these obligations from funds appropriated to the agency in the succeeding fiscal year."

PART 3

Department of Motor Vehicles

A.    (36A.7)    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: