Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 59. Section 11-35-5230(A)(5) and (B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(5) Insuring Ensuring that the price shall have has been determined to be fair and reasonable, and competitive both to the State and to the contractor and results in no loss to the State.
(2) The tax credit is limited to a maximum of twenty-five fifty thousand dollars annually. A firm shall be is eligible to claim a tax credit for a period of five ten years from the date the first income tax credit is claimed."
SECTION 60. Section 11-35-5240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-5240. (1) In order to To emphasize the use of minority small businesses, each agency director shall develop a Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) Utilization Plan. The MBE Utilization Plan shall must include, but not be limited to:
(a) the name of the governmental body;
(b) a policy statement expressing a commitment by the governmental body to use MBE's MBEs in all aspects of procurement;
(c) the name of the coordinator responsible for monitoring the MBE Utilization Plan;
(d) goals that include a reasonable percentage expending with Minority Business Enterprises certified by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance an amount equal to ten percent of each governmental body's total procurements directed toward minority vendors dollar amount of funds expended;
(e) solicitation of qualified certified minority vendors, a current list of which shall must be supplied by the Office of General Services Small and Minority Business Assistance, in each commodity category for which such the minority vendor is qualified. The current listing of qualified minority vendors shall must be made available by the Office of General Services Small and Minority Business Assistance on a timely basis;
(f) procedures to be used when it is necessary to divide total project requirements into smaller tasks which will permit increased MBE participation;
(g) procedures to be used when the governmental body subcontracts the scope of service to another governmental body; the responsible governmental body may set goals for the subcontractor in accordance with the MBE goal and the responsible governmental body may allow the subcontractor to present a MBE Utilization Plan detailing its procedure to obtain minority business enterprise participation.
(2) MBE utilization plans shall must be submitted to the SMBAO for approval not no later than July thirtieth, annually. Upon petition by the governmental body, SMBAO may authorize an MBE utilization plan that establishes a goal of less than ten percent of the governmental body's total dollar amount of funds expended.