Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) vendor financial stability;
(g) consistency of the proposed solution with the state's planning documents and announced strategic program direction;
(h) quality and effectiveness of business solution and approach;
(i) industry and program experience;
(j) prior record of vendor performance;
(k) vendor expertise with engagement of similar scope and complexity;
(l) extent and quality of the proposed participation and acceptance by all user groups;
(m) proven development methodologies and tools; and
(n) innovative use of current technologies and quality results."
SECTION 28. Section 11-35-1530 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1530. (1) Conditions for Use. When If a purchasing agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided for in this section. Subject to the requirements of Section 11-35-3220, the board may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services, information technology, or construction by competitive sealed bidding.
(2) Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the request for proposals shall must be given in the same manner as provided in Section 11-35-1520(3).
(3) Receipt of Proposals. Proposals shall must be opened publicly in accordance with regulations of the board. A tabulation of proposals shall must be prepared in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board and shall must be open for public inspection after contract award.
(4) Request for Qualifications. Prior to (a) Before soliciting proposals, the procuring agency, acting through the authorized procurement officer, may issue a request for qualifications from prospective offerors. Such The request shall must contain at a minimum a description of the goods or services scope of the work to be solicited by the request for proposals and the general scope of the work and shall must state the deadline for submission of information and how prospective offerors may apply for consideration. The request shall must require information only on their qualifications, experience, and ability to perform the requirements of the contract.
(b) After receipt of the responses to the request for qualifications from prospective offerors, the perspective offerors shall be ranked rank of the prospective offerors must be determined in writing from most qualified to least qualified on the basis of the information provided.