Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) Notice of Chief Procurement Officer Address. Notice of the address of the appropriate chief procurement officer must be included in every notice of an intended award and in every invitation for bids, request for proposals, or other type solicitation."
SECTION 54. Section 11-35-4220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-4220. (1) Authority. After reasonable notice to the person or firm involved, and a reasonable opportunity for such that person or firm to be heard, the appropriate chief procurement officer shall have has the authority to debar a person for cause from consideration for award of contracts or subcontracts provided that if doing so is in the best interest of the State and there is probable cause for debarment. The appropriate chief procurement officer also may also suspend a person or firm from consideration for award of contracts or subcontracts during an investigation where there is probable cause for debarment. The period of debarment or suspension shall be is as prescribed by the appropriate chief procurement officer.
(2) Causes for Debarment or Suspension. The causes for debarment or suspension shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of such the contract or subcontract;
(b) conviction under state or federal statutes of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property, or any other another offense indicating a lack of business integrity or professional honesty which currently, seriously, and directly affects responsibility as a state contractor;
(c) conviction under state or federal antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;
(d) violation of contract provisions, as set forth below, of a character which is regarded by the appropriate chief procurement officer to be so serious as to justify debarment action:
(i) deliberate failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract; or