Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The filing of an appeal does not automatically stay a decision of the panel."
SECTION 58. Section 11-35-5220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(6) Fee Waivers. Upon request by an MBE certified by the Small and Minority Business Assistance Office, user or subscription fees for services provided by the chief procurement officers may be waived for an MBE."
SECTION 59. Section 11-35-5230(A)(5) and (B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(5) Insuring Ensuring that the price shall have has been determined to be fair and reasonable, and competitive both to the State and to the contractor and results in no loss to the State.
(2) The tax credit is limited to a maximum of twenty-five fifty thousand dollars annually. A firm shall be is eligible to claim a tax credit for a period of five ten years from the date the first income tax credit is claimed."
SECTION 60. Section 11-35-5240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-5240. (1) In order to To emphasize the use of minority small businesses, each agency director shall develop a Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) Utilization Plan.