Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 23. Section 11-35-1410(2)(c) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(c) states prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the supplies, or services, or information technology involved.
(4) 'Purchase description' means specifications or any other document describing the supplies, services, information technology, or construction to be procured."
SECTION 24. Section 11-35-1510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1510. Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts shall must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:
(1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);
(2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(3) Section 11-35-1525 (Fixed Priced Bidding);
(2)(4) Section 11-35-1528 (Competitive Best Value Bidding);
(3) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);
(4) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(5) Section 11-35-1270 (Authority to Contract for Certain Services) Section 11-35-1529 (Competitive On-line Bidding);
(6) Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);
(7) Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding);
(8) Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);
(9) Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);
(10) Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);
(11) Section 11-35-1575 (Procurements at Participation in Auction or Bankruptcy Sale);
(12) Section 11-35-1580 (Procurement of Information Technology); (Reserved)
(13) Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement Procedures);
(14) Section 11-35-3220 (Architect-Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures);
(15) Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)
(16) Section 11-35-1529 (Competitive On-line Bidding)."
SECTION 25. Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1520. (1) Condition for Use.