South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The clerk of court must use one of the following methods for drawing the names of jurors for the purpose of impaneling a jury:

(1)    drawing of the names of jurors by a responsible and impartial person designated by the clerk of court, with the approval of the presiding judge; or

(2)    drawing of the names of jurors by computer, subject to the provisions of Section 14-7-140."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1060.    The If a computer is not used for the drawing of jurors pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-7-140, the clerk shall write or cause the names of the jurors in attendance to be written, each on a separate paper or ballot which must be white and plain, which must resemble each other as much as possible, and which must be so folded that the name written thereon is not visible on the outside. The clerk shall place each of the ballots or separate papers in a separate, small opaque capsule or container, which must be as uniform in size, shape, and color as possible at the time of original purchase or repurchase of the capsules or containers. Whenever a jury panel of twenty is to be drawn, these capsules or containers must be placed in a small rotating drum, cylindrical in shape, having a handle at the end thereof and resting on such supports that it can be turned by means of the handle, the drum, capsules and other equipment to be furnished by the jury commissioners and approved by the resident judge.