South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Upon proper completion of the application, the dealer must submit the original application to the division, retain a copy for his records, and give a copy to the applicant upon his purchase of a pistol. The application to be submitted to the division must be accompanied by a firearm transaction record properly completed by the purchaser and the dealer.

(B)    For purposes of this section, the purchase of a pistol does not include the redeeming of a pistol by its owner after it has been pledged to secure a loan."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-31-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-150.    The division shall grant a license to any person doing business in the State not ineligible to purchase, acquire or possess a pistol or be licensed as a dealer under the provisions of this article. Licenses shall be issued on a form furnished by the division and be effective for two years from the date of issuance. Licensees shall be authorized to sell pistols at retail as dealers within this State subject to the following conditions, for breach of any of which the license shall be forfeited:

(a)    The license or a copy thereof, authenticated by the issuing authority, shall at all times and places of sale be available for inspection or displayed where it can easily be read.

(b)    No pistol shall knowingly be sold in violation of any provision of this article nor shall any pistol be sold without clear evidence as to the identity of the purchaser being furnished to the dealer.

(c)    A true record shall be made of every pistol sold on a firearm transaction record form. The firearm transaction record form which shall be furnished by the Division shall be signed by the purchaser and by the dealer effecting the sale, each in the presence of the other and shall contain such information as may be required by the Division. A separate firearm transaction form shall be completed for each pistol sold, a copy of which must be submitted to the Division as provided in Section 23-31-140. The dealer shall retain the records for a period of three years from the date of sale or transfer to which the records relate.

(d)    The fee for the issuance of such license shall be one hundred dollars and for renewal one hundred dollars every two years. The license fees shall be retained by the division for purposes of defraying the costs of administering the provisions of this article.

(e)(d)    Each applicant for a license shall post with the division a bond in favor of the State with surety in the amount of ten thousand dollars.