South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    (B) In lieu of revocation, suspension, or refusal to continue a certificate of authority for a violation or violations of items (a) (1) through (f) (2) of subsection (1) (A) of this section, the administrator in his discretion administrative law judge may assess an administrative penalty of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation. No accumulation of these penalties may exceed five thousand dollars for matters commenced in any calendar year. These penalties may be assessed in connection with orders to cease and desist."

SECTION    10.    Section 39-61-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-61-130.    Upon satisfactory evidence that a club representative has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated under pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the Administrator administrator may issue an order requiring the club representative to cease and desist from engaging in the violation or may revoke or suspend the club representative's authority. A club representative aggrieved by any action of the administrator taken pursuant to this provision may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court."

SECTION    11.    Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: