South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)    The penalties in items subitems (a) (1) and (b) (2) of this subsection are in addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law.

(8)(F)    The administrator administrative law judge may make findings and issue and enforce cease and desist orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt collection pursuant to this section, but he the administrative law judge may not award damage, treble damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these hearings."

SECTION    5.    Section 37-6-113 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-113.    (1)(A)    After demand, the administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers who have a right to recover explicitly granted by this title. In a civil action under pursuant to this subsection, penalties may not be recovered by the administrator. The court shall order amounts recovered under pursuant to this subsection to be paid to each consumer or set off against his obligation. A consumer's action, except a class action, takes precedence over a prior or subsequent action by the administrator with respect to the claim of that consumer. A consumer's class action takes precedence over a subsequent action by the administrator with respect to claims common to both actions, but the administrator may intervene. An administrator's action on behalf of a class of consumers takes precedence over a consumer's subsequent class action with respect to claims common to both actions. Whenever an action takes precedence over another action under pursuant to this subsection, the latter action may be stayed to the extent appropriate while the precedent action is pending and dismissed if the precedent action is dismissed with prejudice or results in a final judgment granting or denying the claim asserted in the precedent action. A defense available to a creditor in a civil action brought by a consumer is available to him in a civil action brought under pursuant to this subsection.

(2)(B)    The administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor, a person acting in his behalf, or a person subject to this title to recover a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally violating this title. A civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may not be imposed for a violation of this title occurring more than two years before the action is brought.