South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A club representative aggrieved by any action of the administrator taken pursuant to this provision may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court."

SECTION    11.    Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-150.    (A)    Upon the finding that an action of a pawnbroker is in violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of a law or regulation of this State or of the federal government or an agency of the state or federal government, the administrator, after reasonable notice to the pawnbroker and an opportunity for the pawnbroker to be heard, shall order the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action may file a request with the Administrative Law Court for a contested case hearing in which the administrator may seek an order requiring the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action.

(B)    The Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs administrative law judge may also impose also administrative fines of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, any person violating the provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding sixty days, or both. The administrator administrative law judge may revoke or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the penalties enumerated provided in this section."