South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b)    In excess of the statutory authority of the Administrator;

(c)    Made upon unlawful procedure;

(d)    Affected by other error of law;

(e)    Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f)    Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

SECTION 8. Section 37-16-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-16-70.    (A)    A prepaid legal services company violating this chapter is subject to any combination of the following: The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if a prepaid legal services company violates a provision of this chapter and the prepaid legal services company is subject to any combination of the following:

(1)    an administrative order to cease and desist from committing violations of this chapter;

(2)    administrative fines up to five thousand dollars; and

(3)    revocation or denial of registration.

(B)    Upon satisfactory evidence that a prepaid legal services company representative has violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the administrator may revoke or suspend the company representative's authority. A prepaid legal services company representative may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if it believes it is aggrieved by the decision of the Administrator."

SECTION    9.    Section 39-61-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read: