South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 40-58-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing Ratification Number 389, is amended to read:

"Section 40-58-90.    An aggrieved party, within thirty days after the final decision of the department and by written notice to the department, may appeal to the circuit court of the county where the appellant resides as provided by Article 3, Chapter 23 of Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act All appeals are to be made pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules governing practice before the Administrative Law Court."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-68-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-68-160.    (A)    For the purposes of this section, 'conviction' includes a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt.

Disciplinary action may be taken against a licensee by the department, as provided in subsection (B), on any of the following grounds:

(1)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of bribery, fraud, or intentional or material misrepresentation in obtaining, attempting to obtain, or renewing a license;

(2)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the operation of a staff leasing service or the ability of the licensee or a controlling person of a licensee to operate a staff leasing service;

(3)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the classification, misclassification, or under-reporting of employees under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act;

(4)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the establishment or maintenance of a self-insurance program, whether health insurance, workers' compensation insurance, or other insurance;

(5)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to fraud, deceit, or misconduct in the operation of a staff leasing service;

(6)    engaging in staff leasing services without a license;

(7)    transferring or attempting to transfer a license issued under pursuant to this chapter;

(8)    violating this chapter or any order or regulation issued by the department under pursuant to this chapter;

(9)    failing to notify the department, in writing, of the felony conviction of a controlling person not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which that conviction is entered;