South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Administrative Procedures Act applies to this chapter A person aggrieved by an action taken by the department pursuant to this subsection or pursuant to Section 59-102-60(B) may request review by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court.

(C)    The Department of Consumer Affairs may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court for an order revoking or suspending the registration of an athlete agent for cause or for a violation of a provision of this chapter."

SECTION    19.    Section 59-102-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 59-102-170.    Upon a finding that an athlete agent has violated a provision of this chapter, as determined from admissions of the athlete agent freely and voluntarily made or as the result of a contested case hearing conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the Department of Consumer Affairs the Administrative Law Judge may assess a fine against an athlete agent not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars for a violation of this chapter."

SECTION    20.    Section 37-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: