Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / ( ) Income subject to tax pursuant to Section 12-6-510 must be taxed at the rates and using the income brackets provided pursuant to Section 12-6-510 as those brackets are adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 12-6-520. /
Amend the report further, by inserting an appropriately numbered penultimate section to read:
/ SECTION _. A. This section may be cited as the "Taxpayer Inflation Protection Act".
B. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and but the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is deemed to be ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."
C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies for income tax brackets applicable for taxable year 2005. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.