Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION _. Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-6-515. Notwithstanding the rates of taxes imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-510, beginning with taxes due for the 2006 taxable year and continuing each taxable year thereafter, the then applicable top marginal rate of income tax imposed by that section is reduced by .25 percent until the top marginal rate of income tax attains a permanent rate of six percent. The department shall make the necessary adjustments to the rates and the brackets otherwise applicable pursuant to Section 12-6-510."
SECTION ____. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.
SECTION ___. Article 5, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: