South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Liability under this section shall be limited to disgorgement of any ill-gotten gain and damages of not more than fifty thousand dollars per occurrence, reasonable attorney's fees and costs. If the customer prevails, the court may also grant appropriate equitable relief and may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Any remedy granted or damages awarded pursuant to this section do not relieve a director from criminal liability or preclude criminal prosecution."

SECTION   8.   Section 58-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-110.   The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State, and any. Any and all net earnings thereof of the Public Service Authority not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business in the best interests of the Public Service Authority as defined by Section 58-31-55(A)(3) or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall must be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and shall must be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the authority from paying to the State each year up to one percent of its projected operating revenues, as such revenues would be determined on an accrual basis, from the combined electric and water systems."

SECTION   9.   Section 58-31-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-320.   After July 9, 1973, the Public Service Authority shall have the right to provide electric service only to, and it shall have the right to serve: