South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McConnell                 Richardson                Ritchie
Ryberg

Total--10

*This Senator was not present in the Chamber at the time the vote was taken and the vote was recorded by leave of the Senate, with unanimous consent.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator COURSON spoke on the Bill.

Amendment No. 5A

Senators CAMPSEN and RYBERG proposed the following Amendment No. 5A (JUD0573.015), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(C)(1)     Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)(a)   Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)(b)   Commission of the Department of Revenue Reserved;

(3)(c)   Ethics Commission;

(4)(d)   Election Commission;

(5)(e)   Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6)(f)   Juvenile Parole Board;

(7)(g)   Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(8)(h)   Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9)(i)   Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;

(10)(j)   Chief of State Law Enforcement Division. ;

(11)(k)   South Carolina Lottery Commission; and

(12)(l)   Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and

(m)     Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20, excepting the chairman. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Sections 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists.

(2)   Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such the individual may continue to serve until a successor has been is appointed and qualifies."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 5:57 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.