South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The On July first of each year, the advisory board shall on July first of each year, must designate some reputable a certified public accountant or accountants, resident in the State, for the purpose of making a complete audit of the affairs of said the authority, which said audit shall must be filed with the annual report of the board of directors. The Public Service Authority must submit the audit to the General Assembly.

SECTION   6.   Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-31-30.   (A)   The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:

(1)   to have perpetual succession as a corporation;

(2)   to sue and be sued;

(3)   to adopt, use, and alter a corporate seal;

(4)   to acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein;

(5)   to divert water from the Tail Race Canal by means of canals, flumes, or otherwise and to build, construct, maintain, and operate canals, dams, locks, aqueducts, reservoirs, draw-spans, ditches, drains, and roads, and to lay and construct any tunnels, penstocks, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, and other pipes necessary or useful in connection therewith;

(6)   to divert waters from the Santee River by means of a canal or canals, flume or flumes or otherwise, and to construct and maintain a dam of any height or size for the purpose of impounding said waters and to discharge the same into the Cooper River or otherwise;

(7)   to build, acquire, construct, and maintain power houses and any and all structures, ways and means, necessary, useful or customarily used and employed in the manufacture, generation, and distribution of water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, and any and all other kinds of power, including power transmission lines, poles, telephone lines, substations, transformers, and generally all things used or useful in the manufacture, distribution, purchase, and sale of power generated by water, steam, or otherwise;