South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Not No more than two members from the same county shall serve as directors at any time.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MESCHER explained the amendment.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the amendment.

Senator McCONNELL moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 11

Senator MESCHER proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (JUD0573.009), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   8.   Section 58-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-110.   The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State, and any. Any and all net earnings thereof of the Public Service Authority not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business in the best interests of the Public Service Authority as defined by Section 58-31-55(A)(3) or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall must be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and shall must be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the authority from paying to the State each year up to twelve percent of its prior year net earnings from the combined electric and water systems."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MESCHER explained the amendment.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the amendment.

Senator RANKIN moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.