Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.
Senator HAWKINS moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators HUTTO and MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (GJK\20465SD05), which was ruled out of order: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. (A) Section 27-16-110(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(G) The Tribe may permit on its Reservation video poker or similar electronic play devices to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law. The Tribe is subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law, except if the Reservation is located in a county or counties which prohibit the devices pursuant to state law, the Tribe nonetheless must be permitted to operate the devices on the Reservation if the governing body of the Tribe so authorizes, subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law.