Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Finance Committee proposed the following amendment (3905R001.HKL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 3, as contained in Section 11-7-10, by striking lines 20-21 and inserting:
/ The State Auditor shall, to /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 1, page 4, as contained in Section 11-7-25, by striking lines 12-13 and inserting:
/ implementation. To the extent practicable and consistent with his /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 1, page 5, as contained in Section 11-7-55, by striking lines 41-42 and inserting:
/ Section 11-7-55. The State Auditor may obtain the services of independent /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-71. When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Advisors Economic Research Section of the Office of Research and Statistics. As used in this section 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Economic Research Section of the Office of Research and Statistics may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 4-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: