Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (BBM\ 10950MM05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 44-53-1490 as found in SECTION 1, page 11, lines 29-35, by deleting the section in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 44-53-1490. (A) A violation of this article does not give rise to a private cause of action. However, this article does not prohibit a person from commencing an action for damages or injunctive relief pursuant to other law; and this article does not prohibit an action by a municipality or other governmental entity for damages or injunctive relief or an action authorized by other law or regulation.
(B) This section does not prohibit the introduction of evidence of failure to comply with the provisions of this article in establishing the appropriate standard of care in the other action." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.
H. 3794 (Word version) -- Reps.