Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MOORE asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3402.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) 'Legislative caucus' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity.
(12) 'Legislative caucus' does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following numbered subsection at the end to read: