Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When the road is owned by two abutting owners, both shall consent to the application of this chapter. In the event there are more than two owners of the road, the provisions of this chapter shall apply when a majority of those owners
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RICHARDSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (SWB\6495CM05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 2 and 3 in their entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 56-7-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-7-20. For purposes of this chapter, a Each ticket shall have a unique identifying number. Each printed copy must be labeled at the bottom with the purpose of the copy. A handwritten traffic ticket shall must consist of five four copies, one of which shall must be blue and shall must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator; one of which shall must be yellow and shall must be dispatched to the department Department of Motor Vehicles for its records and for audit purposes; one of which shall must be white and shall must be dispatched to the police agency of which the arresting officer is a part; and one of which shall must be green and shall must be retained by the trial officer for his records;. and one of which shall be pink and shall be dispatched by the police agency to the department for purposes of audit. Each ticket shall have a unique identifying number. An electronic traffic ticket must consist of at least one, blue printed copy that must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator and as many as three additional white printed copies if needed to communicate with the Department of Motor Vehicles, the police agency, and the trial officer."
SECTION 3. Section 56-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-7-30. (A) The department Department of Public Safety shall have the traffic tickets printed.