Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0558.007), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-30. (A) The district shall be operated and managed by a board of directors to be known as the '__________ Rural Community Water District Board of __________ County' which shall constitute the governing body of the district. The board shall consist of five resident electors of the area who shall be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of the county legislative delegation. The original appointments shall be for a term of
Immediately after appointment, the board shall meet and organize by the election of one of its members as chairman, one as vice-chairman, one as secretary, and one as treasurer. The offices of the secretary and treasurer may be combined in the discretion of the board.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the board of a rural community water district created by this article may revise the size of the board to not less than five members nor more than ten members by the procedure set forth in this subsection. To revise the board membership, the board must hold a public hearing in the district and adopt a resolution to increase or reduce the board membership by a vote of not less than seventy-five percent of the existing board members. A resolution to increase the board must include the initial term of appointment for each seat added, not to exceed six years, and after that time the terms must be as provided for in subsection (A). A board member's seat that is eliminated because of a resolution reducing the size of the board must cease to exist upon the expiration of the term of the board member serving in the seat being eliminated." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.