South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0161.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section must, upon conviction, pleading guilty, pleading nolo contendere, or being convicted:

(1)   for a first offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days, or both, in the discretion of the court, and be required, at the person's expense, to attend a server education training course approved by the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;


Printed Page 995 . . . . . Thursday, March 3, 2005

(2)   for a second offense, be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court;

(3)   for a third or subsequent offense, be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court.

(B)   Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-4080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: