South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1002 . . . . . Thursday, March 3, 2005

Senator GREGORY objected.

Senator LAND spoke on the amendment.

Motion Adopted

Senator HAWKINS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up for immediate consideration and adopt an amendment proposing a general statute of repose of seven years with no exceptions.

There was no objection.

Amendment No. 25

Senator HAWKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 25 (345R003.JDH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/   SECTION   2.   Section 15-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-640.   No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen seven years after substantial completion of such an the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:

(1)   an action to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;

(2)   an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;

(3)   an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;

(4)   an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;

(5)   an action in contract or in tort or otherwise;

(6)   an action for contribution or indemnification for damages sustained on account of an action described in this subdivision section;

(7)   an action against a surety or guarantor of a defendant described in this section;

(8)   an action brought against any current or prior owner of the real property or improvement, or against any other person having a current or prior interest in the real property or improvement;

(9)   an action against owners or manufacturers of components, or against any person furnishing materials, or against any person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans,


Printed Page 1003 . . . . . Thursday, March 3, 2005

specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property.

This section describes an outside limitation of thirteen seven years after the substantial completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations continue to run.