Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A chairman and vice-chairman of the committee must be elected from among the members by a majority vote of the membership for a term of two years.
(D) Meetings of the committee must be held at least quarterly. A majority of the committee constitutes a quorum.
(E) Each ex officio member shall provide sufficient staff and administrative support to carry out the responsibilities of this article./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 16, by striking SECTION 12 and inserting:
/ SECTION 12. Section 44-7-2910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 242 of 2002, is amended by adding at the end:
"(e) a residential program operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator RITCHIE, with unanimous consent, the Bill was carried over, as amended.
H. 3922 (Word version) -- Reps.