Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (985R002.WHO), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those
(2) In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually, an amount not to exceed twenty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator O'DELL explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.